Jessica Dodge, CTNext and Uday Khire, AlloMek

Jessica Dodge, CTNext and Uday Khire, AlloMek

Jim Walls and Dave Sutton, Orthomedex

Jim Walls and Dave Sutton, Orthomedex

Dawn Hocevar, BioCT and John Deacon, Cytosolix, Inc.

Dawn Hocevar, BioCT and John Deacon, Cytosolix, Inc.

Frank Swenson, Mission Biomedical Scientific Inc.

Frank Swenson, Mission Biomedical Scientific Inc.

Brenda Limone, LifestyleCX and Emma Palzere-Rae, Thames River Innovation Place

Brenda Limone, LifestyleCX and Emma Palzere-Rae, Thames River Innovation Place

Isabel Alvarez de Lugo, Tali Shmulovich, Sirpa Tsimal, and Mary Howard, ABCT Team

Isabel Alvarez de Lugo, Tali Shmulovich, Sirpa Tsimal, and Mary Howard, ABCT Team

Dawn Hocevar, BioCT and Uday Khire, AlloMek

Dawn Hocevar, BioCT and Uday Khire, AlloMek

Andrew Lightner and Frank Swenson, Mission Biomedical Scientific Inc.

Andrew Lightner and Frank Swenson, Mission Biomedical Scientific Inc.

Todd Arnold, Sema4

Todd Arnold, Sema4

Madalina Ene and Patrick Han, Irrashional Inc

Madalina Ene and Patrick Han, Irrashional Inc

Jessica Dodge, CTNext, Mary Howard, ABCT,  Emma Palzere-Rae, Thames River Innovation Place, and Ferenc Fazekas, HaloGard

Jessica Dodge, CTNext, Mary Howard, ABCT, Emma Palzere-Rae, Thames River Innovation Place, and Ferenc Fazekas, HaloGard

Sen. Ted Kennedy Jr. and Jennifer Herz, Boehringer-Ingelheim

Sen. Ted Kennedy Jr. and Jennifer Herz, Boehringer-Ingelheim

ABCT Program Orientation 2018

ABCT Program Orientation 2018

John Leonard and Terry Elton, Branford EDC

John Leonard and Terry Elton, Branford EDC

ABCT Program Orientation 2018

ABCT Program Orientation 2018

Uday Khire, AlloMek

Uday Khire, AlloMek

Frank Swenson and Andrew Lightner, Mission Biomedical Scientific Inc.

Frank Swenson and Andrew Lightner, Mission Biomedical Scientific Inc.

Jim Walls, Orthomedex

Jim Walls, Orthomedex

Jordan Greco and Nicole Wagner, LambdaVision Inc.

Jordan Greco and Nicole Wagner, LambdaVision Inc.

Thomas Jarvie, Shoreline Biome

Thomas Jarvie, Shoreline Biome

Thomas Jarvie, Shoreline Biome

Thomas Jarvie, Shoreline Biome

Dawn Hocevar, BioCT with Nicole Wagner and Jordan Greco, LambdaVision Inc.

Dawn Hocevar, BioCT with Nicole Wagner and Jordan Greco, LambdaVision Inc.

Leslie Gold, CalRegen Inc, and Jill Siegel, Shipman & Goodwin LLP

Leslie Gold, CalRegen Inc, and Jill Siegel, Shipman & Goodwin LLP

Andrew Lightner and Frank Swenson, Mission Biomedical Scientific Inc. with Bob Barry, Kaneka Corp

Andrew Lightner and Frank Swenson, Mission Biomedical Scientific Inc. with Bob Barry, Kaneka Corp

Bob Barry, Kaneka Corp. and Rhodemann Li, Vesselon

Bob Barry, Kaneka Corp. and Rhodemann Li, Vesselon

Leslie Gold, CalRegen

Leslie Gold, CalRegen

Todd Arnold, Sema4 and Frank Swenson, Mission Biomedical Scientific Inc.

Todd Arnold, Sema4 and Frank Swenson, Mission Biomedical Scientific Inc.

Tali Shmulovich, ABCT with Madalina Ene and Patrick Han, Irrashional Inc

Tali Shmulovich, ABCT with Madalina Ene and Patrick Han, Irrashional Inc

ABCT Program Orientation 2018

ABCT Program Orientation 2018

Bob Barry, Kaneka Corp. and Mary Howard, ABCT Program Manager

Bob Barry, Kaneka Corp. and Mary Howard, ABCT Program Manager

Jessica Dodge, CTNext

Jessica Dodge, CTNext

Terry Elton, Mary Howard, Jamie Cosgrove, and Cathy Lezon

Terry Elton, Mary Howard, Jamie Cosgrove, and Cathy Lezon

Nicole Wagner, LambdaVision Inc.

Nicole Wagner, LambdaVision Inc.

Mary Howard, ABCT and Emma Palzere-Rae, Thames River Innovation Place

Mary Howard, ABCT and Emma Palzere-Rae, Thames River Innovation Place

ABCT Program Orientation 2018

ABCT Program Orientation 2018

ordan Greco and Nicole Wagner, LambdaVision Inc.

ordan Greco and Nicole Wagner, LambdaVision Inc.

Tali Shmulovich, ABCT and Uday Khire, AlloMek

Tali Shmulovich, ABCT and Uday Khire, AlloMek

ABCT Program Orientation 2018

ABCT Program Orientation 2018

Dave Sutton, Orthomedex

Dave Sutton, Orthomedex

Leslie Gold, CalRegen Inc and Paul Halagan, Halagan Design

Leslie Gold, CalRegen Inc and Paul Halagan, Halagan Design

Jessica Dodge, CTNext and John Deacon, Cytosolix, Inc.

Jessica Dodge, CTNext and John Deacon, Cytosolix, Inc.

Mary Howard, ABCT Program Manager

Mary Howard, ABCT Program Manager

Ferenc Fazekas, HaloGard and Juhani Perhonen, ABCT coach

Ferenc Fazekas, HaloGard and Juhani Perhonen, ABCT coach

Jim Walls and Dave Sutton, Orthomedex with Tom Gerson, SECT Tech

Jim Walls and Dave Sutton, Orthomedex with Tom Gerson, SECT Tech

Ferenc Fazekas, HaloGard and Kim Kelly, BioCT

Ferenc Fazekas, HaloGard and Kim Kelly, BioCT

ABCT Program Orientation 2018

ABCT Program Orientation 2018

Jamie Cosgrove, Branford First Selectman

Jamie Cosgrove, Branford First Selectman

John Deacon, Cytosolix, Inc. and Dormer Stephen, Shipman & Goodwin LLP

John Deacon, Cytosolix, Inc. and Dormer Stephen, Shipman & Goodwin LLP

Brenda Limone, LifestyleCX

Brenda Limone, LifestyleCX

Rhodemann Li, Vesselon

Rhodemann Li, Vesselon

Thomas Jarvie, Shoreline Biome

Thomas Jarvie, Shoreline Biome

Barry Kosofsky, B2d2

Barry Kosofsky, B2d2

Madalina Ene, Irrashional Inc

Madalina Ene, Irrashional Inc

Sirpa Tsimal, ABCT Head of Mentorship

Sirpa Tsimal, ABCT Head of Mentorship

Tali Shmulovich, ABCT Head of Coaching

Tali Shmulovich, ABCT Head of Coaching

Ferenc Fazekas, HaloGard

Ferenc Fazekas, HaloGard

DSC_7050-59
DSC_6919-53
Bob Barry, Kaneka Corp. and Rhodemann Li, Vesselon

Bob Barry, Kaneka Corp. and Rhodemann Li, Vesselon

Todd Arnold, Sema4

Todd Arnold, Sema4

Accelerator for Biosciences in Connecticut

Upcoming Events 

ABCT Pitch day
May 9 | 10:00 AM EST
RSVP

ABCT is a competitive entry, 6-month long program designed for entrepreneurial research students and faculty, MBA's and MD's interested to form new ventures in biosciences.

ABCT encourages applications from IP based inventions. You do not need a company formed to apply to ABCT. ABCT features a mini-MBA curriculum, expert coaching, networking, mentorship, pitch preparation, access to professional colleagues as Venture Advisors from the program Corporate Supporters including Purdue, Pfizer, Kaneka, Boehringer Ingelheim, Microsoft, Shipman & Goodwin, WilmerHale and access to the NYC biosciences community including foundations and investors.

Corporate Supporters

Copyright © 2018 Accelerator for Biosciences in Connecticut